Notice pay whilst off sick

06 Jan Notice pay whilst off sick

Are you entitled to pay during a period of notice if you are sick if you have exhaused your Company sick pay?

The answer lies with the Employment Rights Act 1996, section 87 and depends on whether your contract entitles you to more that statutory notice. Statutory notice is, in general terms, 1 week for every complete year that you have worked up to a maximum of 12 weeks. If your contract entitles you to one week or more than statutory notice, then you are not entitled to be paid. However, if your contract entitles you to the same as, or less than 1 week more than, statutory notice, you are entitled to be paid your notice in full.



Contact us for a consultation

Initial chat is free and no obligation | Speak to us in confidence

South Woodford

Address: 1A Fullers Parade, Fullers Road, South Woodford, London E18 2BF

Email: info@elslaw.co.uk

Phone: 020 3245 1800

View on Map

More

City of London

Address: 107 Cheapside, London EC2V 6DN

Email: city@elslaw.co.uk

Phone: 0203 245 1806

View on Map

More

Your Full Name (required)

Email address (required)

Phone Number (required)

Enquiry

captcha